2014 Schedule

The following is the schedule for the 2014 Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar. Check back later for updates about the 2015 Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar. For more information regarding speakers and topics, visit the 2014 Faculty page.

Click here to download a PDF of the 2014 schedule.

Thursday Video Speakers (November 13)

All Video Day activities are held in the Mercer Room.

  • 7:30am – Registration desk opens
  • 8:30am – Eyeopener videos begin
  • 9:30am-5:45pm – Contest Judging (Open to public)
  • 9:30-10:45amAmani Channel / Visual Eye Media
  • 11:00-12:15pmOliver Janney / CNN
  • 12:15-1:30pm – Lunch on your own

  • 1:30-2:45pmLauren Frohne / Seattle Times
  • 3:00-4:15pmWes Pope / University of Oregon
  • 4:30-5:45pmEric Seals / Detroit Free Press

Friday Workshops (November 14)

  • 8:00am – Registration desk opens
  • 12:00am-5:00pm – Contest Judging (Open to public, except for portfolio judging) (Richard Rogers Room)
  • 9:00-10:45am
    • Location Lighting – Robert Seale / robertseale.com (Mercer Room)
    • Shooting With Your Ears – Oliver Janney / CNN (Kern Room)
  • 11:00-12:45am
    • Location Lighting – Robert Seale / robertseale.com (Mercer Room)
    • Shooting With Your Ears – Oliver Janney / CNN (Kern Room)
    • Sports – Jamie Squire / Getty Images (Concourse South)
  • 12:45-2:00pm – Lunch on your own
  • 2:15-4:00pm
    • Go Pros: Dos, Don'ts, and Drones – Eric Seals / Detroit Free Press (Bernstein II Room)
    • Sports – Jamie Squire / Getty Images (Concourse South)
    • Standing on Your Own Two Feet – Judy Herrmann / Herrmann + Starke (Kern Room)
  • 4:15-6:00pm
    • Go Pros: Dos, Don'ts, and Drones – Eric Seals / Detroit Free Press (Bernstein II Room)
    • Standing on Your Own Two Feet – Judy Herrmann / Herrmann + Starke (Concourse South)
  • 8:00pm-??? – Portfolio Reviews (Concourse South)

Saturday Speakers (November 15)

All Speaker activities are held in the Ballroom.

  • 8:00am – Registration desk opens
  • 8:40am – Eyeopener videos begin
  • 8:50am – Welcome/Announcements
  • 9:00-10:15amAl Diaz / Miami Herald
  • 10:30-11:45amKen Lyons / The Denver Post
  • 11:45-12:45pm – Lunch on your own
  • 12:45-2:00pmScott Strazzante / San Francisco Chronicle
  • 2:15-3:30pmAmy Toensing
  • 3:45-5:00pmMatt Eich
  • 5:00-5:30pm – Contest and Dave Martin Student Grant award presentations
  • 8:00-10:00pm – Breakout Sessions (topics and locations TBA)
  • 8:00pm-??? – Portfolio Reviews (Concourse South)

***All speakers, dates and times are subject to change.