2017 Winners

Below is a list of the winners from the Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar's 2017 photo contest. Thank you to everyone who entered and participated in the contest, and congratulations to the winners!

Best in Show

  • Burhan Ozbilici / Associated Press

Best Portfolio

  • Joe Raedle / Getty Images

Rich Mahan Best Student Portfolio

  • Gabriel Scarlett

Spot News

  • First Place – Burhan Ozbilici / Associated Press
  • Second Place – Fred Dufour / Agence France-Presse
  • Third Place – Juan Barreto / Agence France-Presse
  • Honorable Mention – David McNew
  • Honorable Mention – Chip Somodevilla / Getty Images News

General News

  • First Place – Justin Sullivan
  • Second Place – Patrick Semansky / Associated Press
  • Third Place – Dar Yasin / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – David Goldman / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Emilio Morenatti / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Mike Blake / Thomson Reuters

Feature

  • First Place – Danish Siddiqui / Reuters
  • Second Place – Chip Somodevilla / Getty Images News
  • Third Place – Natacha Pisarenko / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Andres Kudacki / TIME Magazine
  • Honorable Mention – Stefan Wermuth / Reuters

Sports Action

  • First Place – David Ramos / Getty Images
  • Second Place – Sascha Fromm / Thueringer Allgemeine
  • Third Place – Mathieu Belanger
  • Honorable Mention – Joel Marklund / Bildbyran Photo Agency
  • Honorable Mention – Lukas Schulze / Freelancer
  • Honorable Mention – Lukas Schulze / Freelancer

Sports Feature

  • Honorable Mention – Matthias Hangst / Getty Images
  • Honorable Mention – Brendan Smialowski / Agence France-Presse
  • Honorable Mention – Ed Jones / Agence France-Presse
  • Honorable Mention – Stefan Wermuth / Reuters
  • Honorable Mention – Sascha Fromm / Thueringer Allgemeine

Portrait/Personality

  • First Place – Rodrigo Abd / Associated Press
  • Second Place – Andres Kudacki / TIME Magazine
  • Third Place – Bernat Armangue / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Alton Strupp / The Courier-Journal
  • Honorable Mention – Ben Curtis / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Susana Vera / Reuters

News Picture Story

  • First Place – Juan Barreto / Agence France-Presse
  • Second Place – Marco Longari / Agence France-Presse
  • Third Place – Leah Millis / San Francisco Chronicle
  • Honorable Mention – Bulent Kilic / Agence France-Presse
  • Honorable Mention – Danish Siddiqui / Reuters
  • Honorable Mention – Joe Raedle / Getty Images

Chris Hondros Memorial International News

  • First Place – Moe Zoyari
  • Second Place – Felipe Dana / Associated Press
  • Third Place – Luis Tato / Stringer / Agence France-Presse

Feature Picture Story/Essay

  • First Place – Maye-E Wong / Associated Press
  • Second Place – David Goldman / Associated Press
  • Third Place – Natacha Pisarenko / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Susana Giron
  • Honorable Mention – David Goldman / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Alexandre Meneghini / Reuters

Sports Picture Story

  • First Place – Jordi Cohen
  • Second Place – Patrick Smith / Getty Images
  • Third Place – Wally Skalij / Los Angeles Times
  • Honorable Mention – Susana Giron

Short Term Documentary Project

Long Term Documentary Project