2014 Winners

Below is a list of the winners from the 2014 Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar Contest. Thank you to everyone who entered and participated in the contest, and congratulations to the winners!

Click the category title to view the winning images.

Best In Show

  • John Moore / Getty Images

Best Portfolio

  • Bulent Kilic / Agence France-Presse

Rich Mahan Best Student Portfolio

  • Carolyn Van Houten

Spot News

  • First Place – Jerome Delay / Associated Press
  • Second Place – Bulent Kilic / Agence France-Presse
  • Third Place – John Moore / Getty Images
  • Honorable Mention – Al Diaz / Miami Herald
  • Honorable Mention – David Carson / St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • Honorable Mention – Dimitar Dilkoff / Agence France-Presse

General News

  • First Place – Rebecca Blackwell / Associated Press
  • Second Place – Scott Olson / Getty Images
  • Third Place – David Carson / St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • Honorable Mention – Vadim Ghirda / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Scott Olson / Getty Images
  • Honorable Mention – Khalil Hamra / Associated Press

Feature

  • First Place – David Goldman / Associated Press
  • Second Place – Andres Kudacki / Associated Press
  • Third Place – Danish Siddiqui / Reuters
  • Honorable Mention – Bulent Kilic / Agence France-Presse

Sports Action

  • First Place – Phil Noble / Reuters
  • Second Place – Chris Detrick / The Salt Lake Tribune
  • Third Place – Al Diaz / Miami Herald
  • Honorable Mention – Brendan Sullivan / Omaha World-Herald

Sports Feature

  • First Place – Patrick Smith / Freelance
  • Second Place – Julie Jacobson / Associated Press
  • Third Place – David Ramos Vidal
  • Honorable Mention – Ricardo Arduengo / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Guy Wathen / Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
  • Honorable Mention – Patrick Smith / Freelance

Portrait/Personality

  • First Place – Altaf Qadri / Associated Press
  • Second Place – John Moore / Getty Images
  • Third Place – Juan Medina / Reuters
  • Honorable Mention – Javier Arcenillas
  • Honorable Mention – Misha Domozhilov / Freelancer
  • Honorable Mention – Pete Marovich / Self

Pictorial

  • First Place – Mark Wilson / Getty images
  • Second Place – Oded Balilty / Associated Press
  • Third Place – David Gray / Reuters News Agency
  • Honorable Mention – Marcin Szczepanski / University of Michigan
  • Honorable Mention – Jake May / The Flint Journal, MLive Media Group

Olympics

  • First Place – Mike Blake / Thomson Reuters
  • Second Place – Chris Detrick / The Salt Lake Tribune
  • Third Place – Phil Noble / Reuters
  • Honorable Mention – Phil Noble / Reuters
  • Honorable Mention – Phil Noble / Reuters

News Picture Story

  • First Place – Bulent Kilic / Agence France-Presse
  • Second Place – David Carson / St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • Third Place – Al Diaz / Miami Herald
  • Honorable Mention – Scott Olson / Getty Images
  • Honorable Mention – Bulent Kilic / Agence France-Presse

Chris Hondros Memorial International News

  • First Place – John Moore / Getty Images
  • Second Place – Oliver Weiken / European Pressphoto Agency (EPA)
  • Third Place – Jerome Delay / Associated Press

Feature Picture Story/Essay

  • First Place – Javier Arcenillas
  • Second Place – Jordi Perdigó
  • Third Place – Brian Cassella / Chicago Tribune
  • Honorable Mention – Muhammed Muheisen / Associated Press

Sports Picture Story

  • First Place – Daniel Ochoa de Olza / Associated Press
  • Second Place – Patrick Smith / Freelance
  • Third Place – Andres Kudacki / Associated Press

Product Illustration

  • No awards given

Issue Illustration

  • No awards given

Multimedia Slideshow

  • First Place – Carolyn Van Houten
  • Second Place – Pete Marovich / Self

Multimedia Interactive Presentation

  • No awards given