2012 Winners

The following are the winners of the 2012 Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar Contest. Thank you to everyone who entered and participated in the contest, and congratulations to the winners! (Click category name to view the winning photos from that category)

Best Portfolio

  • Javier Arcenillas / GEA Photowords

Rich Mahan Best Student Portfolio

  • Jabin Botsford / Western Kentucky University

Spot News

  • First Place – Manu Brabo / Associated Press
  • Second Place – Manas Paran / Associated Press
  • Third Place – Esteban Felix / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention - Rodrigo Abd / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention - Khalil Hamra / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention - Emilio Morenatti / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention - Liu Tao / ZUMA Press

General News

  • First Place – RJ Sangosti / The Denver Post
  • Second Place – Patrick Smith / Freelance
  • Third Place – Altaf Qadri / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention - Scott Olson / Getty Images
  • Honorable Mention - Muhammed Muheisen / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention - RJ Sangosti / The Denver Post

Feature

  • First Place – Lucy Nicholson / Reuters
  • Second Place – Kevin Frayer / Associated Press
  • Third Place – Rodrigo Abd / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention - Rodrigo Abd / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention - Lucy Nicholson / Reuters
  • Honorable Mention - Daniel Ochoa de Olza / Associated Press

Sports Action

  • First Place – Mark J. Terrill / Associated Press
  • Second Place – Mark J. Terrill / Associated Press
  • Third Place – Francis Gardler / Lincoln Journal Star

Sports Feature

  • First Place – Bryan Thomas / Freelance
  • Second Place – David Guttenfelder / Associated Press
  • Third Place – Francis Gardler / Lincoln Journal Star
  • Honorable Mention - Logan Mock-Bunting / Freelance
  • Honorable Mention - Anne McQuary / WLTX Channel 19
  • Honorable Mention - Ryan Henriksen / Columbia Daily Tribune

Portrait/Personality

  • First Place — Felipe Dana / Associated Press
  • Second Place — Daniel Ochoa de Olza / Associated Press
  • Third Place — Rodrigo Abd / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention - Javier Arcenillas / GEA Photowords
  • Honorable Mention - Brian Snyder / Reuters
  • Honorable Mention - Javier Arcenillas / GEA Photowords

Pictorial

  • First Place –Oded Balilty / Associated Press
  • Second Place – Patrick Smith / Freelance
  • Third Place – Michael Henniger / Pittsburgh Post Gazette
  • Honorable Mention - Rebecca Blackwell / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention - Charles Rex Arbogast / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention - Michael Chow / The Arizona Republic

Olympics

  • First Place – Gregory Bull / Associated Press
  • Second Place – Mark J. Terrill / Associated Press
  • Third Place – Robert Carr / Getty Images
  • Honorable Mention - Ezra Shaw / Getty Images
  • Honorable Mention - Mark J. Terrill / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention - David J. Phillip / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention - Lucy Nicholson / Reuters

Election

  • First Place – Carolyn Kaster / Associated Press
  • Second Place – Justin Sullivan / Getty Images
  • Third Place – Charles Dharapak / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention - Evan Vucci / Associated Press

News Picture Story

  • First Place – Shannon Stapleton / Reuters
  • Second Place – Andrew Harnik / The Washington Times
  • Third Place – Emilio Morenatti / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention - Bryan Thomas / Freelance
  • Honorable Mention - NG Han Guan / Associated Press

Chris Hondros Memorial International News

  • First Place – Manu Brabo / Associated Press
  • Second Place – Khalil Hamra / Associated Press
  • Third Place – Rodrigo Abd / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention - Joe Raedle / Getty Images
  • Honorable Mention - Khalil Hamra / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention - Muhammed Muheisen / Associated Press

Feature Picture Story

  • First Place – April Saul / Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Second Place – Craig Walker / The Denver Post
  • Third Place – Esteban Felix / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention - Scott Strazzante / Chicago Tribune
  • Honorable Mention - Kevin Frayer / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention - Logan Mock-Bunting / Freelance

Sports Picture Story

  • First Place – Patrick Smith / Freelance
  • Second Place – Liu Tao / ZUMA Press
  • Honorable Mention - Logan Mock-Bunting / Freelance

Multimedia Slideshow

  • Honorable Mention - Mike Kepka / San Francisco Chronicle
  • Honorable Mention - Mike Kepka / San Francisco Chronicle
  • Honorable Mention - Jon Kasbe / University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Multimedia Interactive Presentation

  • First Place – "Port Stories" - Pat Davidson / University of North Carolina
  • Second Place – "Lost and Found" - Jeremy Lurgio / University of Montana School of Journalism
  • Third Place – "Living Galapagos" - Pat Davidson / University of North Carolina